Privacy policy

Cloudweb services, located at Boekerij 43,
1695JB Blokker
The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://cloudwebservices.nl
Boekerij 43,
1695JB Blokker
The Netherlands
+31614737855

Bryan Barbolina is the Data Protection Officer of Cloudwebservices. He can be reached via bryan@cloudwebservices.nl

Personal data that we process
Cloudweb services processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Cloudwebservices processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:
- details of persons younger than 16 years of age

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at bryan@cloudwebservices.nl and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Cloudwebservices processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offer you the option to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Cloudwebservices also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Cloud web services make decisions based on automated processing on issues that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Cloudweb services employee) among them. Cloudweb services uses the following computer programs or systems:

cPanel
WHMCS

How long we keep personal data

Cloud Web Services does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> 2 years> The use to process your order or support ticket
Personal details> 2 years> The use to process your order or support ticket                        
Address> 2 years> The use to process your order or support ticket
Etc.> 2 years> The use to process your order or support ticket

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Cloudwebservices only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Cloudweb services does not use cookies or similar technologies.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to bryan@cloudwebservices.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Cloudweb services will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Cloudwebservices would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Cloudweb services takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via bryan@cloudwebservices.nl. Cloudwebservices has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

- Two-stage authentication for all servers and configuration panels.
- Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
- TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this on the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
- DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
-DNSSEC is an additional security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (cloudwebservices.nl) to the associated IP address (217.23.3.202); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. That way we prevent you from being redirected to a fake IP address.

14 day money back guarantee

Not what you were looking for? That's no problem! With all services you get 14 days to cancel this free of charge.

Build and secure your business

Our servers are always equipped with the latest updates and the hardware is constantly monitored. With this we guarantee the security for your server and applications.